When determining the amount of punitive damages, NCGS § 1D-35 lists several factors that are considered when determining a punitive damage amount. Additionally, when you stop, you are required to provide the other driver reasonable assistance if NCGS §1D-5(7) defines willful and wanton conduct as “the conscious and intentional disregard of and indifference to the rights and safety of others, which the defendant knows or should know is reasonably likely to result in injury, damage, or other harm. . The reprehensibility of the defendant’s motives and conduct. 14‑318. Hit & Run; Illegal or Unsafe Lane Changes; No Operator’s License; Reckless Driving; Red Light Tickets; Speeding Tickets; Blog; Get Help Now; We are just a simple phone call away.