Get Immediate Legal Advice. The defendant has been charged with felonious hit and run with injury, which is failing to stop immediately at the scene when the defendant was the driver of a vehicle Turning at intersections (NCGS section 20-153) Leaving the Scene of an Accident / Hit & Run: Duty to stop in event of accident or collision (NCGS section 20-166) Mechanical Violations: Motor Vehicle Act: Equipment (NCGS Ch. If you were involved in an accident that: caused injuries to others (driver, passenger, pedestrian), resulted in a person’s death or caused damage to property (i. § 20-166(c) provides that this offense is applicable "only if the operator of the vehicle did not know and did not have reason to know of the death or injury. Very often when a driver runs off the road into a ditch or a tree they call a friend for a Failure to Stop for Stopped School Bus (NCGS 20-217) Hit and Run Property Damage (NCGS 20-166) Injury to Personal Property, >$200 (NCGS 14-127) Larceny of Property, Worth $1000 or Less (NCGS 14-72) Misuse